Fiber Optic Communication and Optical Networking

מק"ט: #5241 | משך קורס: 24 שעות אק'

The course gives participants:

  • Basic understanding of fiber optic communication and main system components
  • Overview of novel market trends in the field of ultra-high-speed data intercommunication, such as: Terabit photonic integrated circuit technology, 100G coherent optical networking, optical backplane interconnect and optical FPGA concepts. The corresponding system considerations.  
  • Acknowledgment with operation and fabrication of MEMS-based optical switches
הקורס פעיל לקבוצות מטעם ארגונים בלבד, ניתן לשלוח פנייה רק אם מדובר בקבוצה
*שדות חובה

על המרצה

Daniel Grodensky received the B.Sc. degree in Electrical Engineering from Tel-Aviv University in 2000, and the M.Sc. degree in Electrical Engineering from the Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Beer Sheva, Israel, in 2006. Since 2009, he has been working toward the Ph.D. degree in Engineering at Bar-Ilan University, Israel. Daniel has number of publication in scientific journals relating to ultra-wideband noise radars, laser ranging methods based on incoherent pulse compression, and RF photonics. Over 12 years of development and hands-on experience in optical communication industry, have worked for several telecommunication industry leaders in charge of managing and leading the design effort of companies latest and most advanced products. A vast expertise in all areas of circuit and high speed board design, as well as a familiarity with many different industries, such as: optical networks, datacom, telecommunication, consumer electronics, and wireless communication. Daniel is now with the Arrow Israel, where he serves as a senior application engineer and is responsible for high-end analog, electro-optical, and high power RF product lines.


  • Perform link budget calculations
  • Read vendor specifications
  • Understand optical components characterization tests
  • Define fiber optic system requirements
  • Understand the broad range of applications in the field of fiber optic communication

קהל יעד

  • Hardware engineers, system engineers, project managers, students

תנאי קדם

  • Basic knowledge in the field of communication theory
  • 2-3 years of experience in the field of electronic engineering


Part 1 (8 hours): Introduction to Fiber Optic Communication

  • Optical fibers: multi-mode and single-mode, waves propagation, attenuation and dispersion, nonlinear effects, special-purpose fibers
  • Passive optical components: planar waveguides, couplers & taps, circulators, attenuators, interferometers, arrayed planar waveguides, multiplexers, fiber Bragg Gratings and interference filters
  • Active optical components: amplifiers, modulators, switches, wavelength converters, repeaters and regenerators
  • Types of optical transmitters: LED, FP, DFB and VCSEL based diodes
  • Characterization of optical transmitter: optical power, modulation, linearity
  • Types of optical receivers: PIN, APD based diodes
  • Characterization of optical receivers: quantum efficiency, bandwidth, responsivity, noise and sensitivity
  • Direct and coherent detection
  • Noise in optical system. BER and OSNR. Quantum limit of performance. Link budget calculation


Part 2 (8 hours): Methods for Data Rate Increasing and Switching in Optical Networks

  • Protocols for optical communication
  • Methods for high-speed optical transmission. Channels multiplexing: WDM, TDM, SDM
  • Advanced modulation formats:  BPSK, QPSK, DPSK, DQPSK, PM-QPSK, QAM
  • Optical transceiver packages: 1x9, SFF, SFP/+, QSFP/+, XFP, XENPAK, X2, CXP, CFP/2 et cetera. Power dissipation considerations
  • Basic applications for MEMS optical switches: Optical Cross Connects (OXC), Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers (OADM), network restoration (for SDH/SONET etc.)
  • Optical switch matrix
  • Fabrication of the optical switch
  • Structure and operation of two-dimensional (2D) optical switch – "digital approach"
  • Structure and operation of three-dimensional (3D) optical switch – "analog approach"
  • Actuating mechanism of the optical switch
  • Advantages and disadvantages of MEMS optical switches


Part 3 (8 hours): Solutions for High Speed Networking and Industrial Applications

  • Parallel optic solutions for high-speed networking: Infiniband and Ethernet multimode transceivers and Active Optical Cables (AOC)
  • Optical backplane interconnect. Blade-based servers. Optical FPGA concept
  • 100G coherent optical networking. Chromatic and polarization mode dispersions compensation in electrical domain by using of digital signal processing (DSP)
  • Terabit photonic integrated circuit (PIC) technology. Hybrid and monolithic integration. Highly integrated Silicon photonic chip. The recent research advances in Silicon Photonics
  • PIC fabrication and high-speed packaging
  • High-performance computing system (HPCS) based on Silicon CMOS-integrated Nano-Photonics technology  
  • Consumer electronics wired market trends. Thunderbolt (“Light Peak”) optical transceiver addressing bandwidth market demand (eDP 1.3, HDMI v1.4a, USB3.0, PCIe Gen4, SAS 3.0, MIPI)
  • Plastic optical fibers (POF) and hard-clad silica fibers (HCS) use in industrial applications. Factory automation at Fast Ethernet speeds